Our Team

Board of Directors

Michael Butler
Chair
Edmund L. Thomas Adolescent Center—Retired
Homer L. Smith, Jr.
Vice Chair
Erie Rise Leadership Academy Charter School
Brenda McWilliams
Secretary
Erie School District—Retired
Christine F. Konzel, Esq.
Treasurer
Attorney, Self Employed
Joshua M. Berg
Northwest Savings Bank
James E. Bowen, Sr.
Penn State- The Behrend College—Retired
Alvento Chandler
Gateway Rehab
Leah M. Gouldsmith
State Farm
Hattie Johnson
UPMC Hamot—Retired
Terry Lang
Erie Rise Leadership Academy Charter School
Christine Rush
State Rep. Pat Harkins
Alice Quinones
Erie School District
Alison Samuels
First National Bank of PA
Depend Tamba
Urban Erie Community Development Corporation
Mary Timashenka
WJET 24

GECAC's fifteen-member Board of Directors has a tripartite structure, which is a requirement for all Community Action Agencies nationwide. One-third of the members of the board are elected public officials currently holding office or appointed by officials holding office, one-third are from the private sector, which includes representatives of business, industry, labor, and other major groups and interests in the community and one-third are elected to represent the low-income population in Erie County.  

Board meetings occur on the third Tuesday of every month beginning at 5:30 PM. Meetings are open to the public and are held at GECAC's headquarters located at 18 West 9th Street, Erie, PA 16501. Additional board meetings may be held at the President's discretion.

Meeting Dates:

January 15
February 19

March 19

     April 16
     May 21
     June 1

     July 16
     Aug 5
     August 20
     September 17

     October 15
     November 19
     December 17

Executive Leadership

Danny J. Jones
Chief Executive Officer
Georgia Del Freo
Vice President of Operations
David Gerber
Vice President of Finance
Geoffrey Lyons
Vice President of Human Resources

Marketing and Development

Kimberly A. McCaslin, CFRE
Associate Vice President of Operations
Marketing and Fundraising
Edward Sitter
Director of Planning and Program Development
Grant Writing

Division Managers

Matthew Trott
Area Agency on Aging
Nicole Johnson
Education, Training and Community Services